SAIL OCTT, ACTT Written Test Previous year Sample Questions for Operator-cum-Technician (Trainee) & Attendant-cum-Technician recruitment Examination

SAIL Bokaro, Bhilai, Rourkela steel plant recruitment of Operator-cum-Technician (Trainee) & Attendant-cum-Technician sample papers, previous year paper for the written examination



Recent Updates: Steel Authority of India(SAIL) has published the recruitment details for the 482 post of Attendant and Operator cum Technician in Bhilai Steel Plant. Candidates can check the details from the here. This is a massive recruitment drive hence this would be golden opportunity for those who have done diploma and are looking for the career in the Steel Industry.

The Pay scale of SAIL has also increased considerably in last few years for the same post as the candidates who would be selected now onward would be having a better salary. Coming back to written examination, the date of the examination is not yet published on the official website however candidates can start preparing for the exam from the books and the sample question given below.

SAIL OCTT, ACTT Written Test Details
Steel Authority of India(SAIL) provides various jobs for the post of Operator-cum-Technician (Trainee) & Attendant-cum-Technician (Trainee) in its various plant including Burnpur, Bokaro, Bhilai, Rourkela steel plants, Company conducts written examination before selection of candidates in various departments. Thousands of candidates appear in the examination so its tough to compete. Candidates who want to prepare for the examination the n this page is for yours as we will provide sample questions which will certainly help you to score well in the examination. The details of the exam is given below.

Vacancies details
 With a turnover of Rs. 49,350 crore, the company is one of the biggest steal producing segment so their are thousands of candidates who want to get this dream job specially those who want to make their career in core companies. We suggest you to do well in the examination, for this you need to prepare for the examination. In this page we will provide you sample questions similar to that questions may be asked in the examination. Since SAIL keeps on changing its marks distribution of its various sections i.w both Technical test which will include mcq from your Discipline & Non technical mcq including Reasoning, Aptitude, General Awareness & English Language. The list below provided you complete information.

Technical Part
This part will include more or less around 100 questions related to your stream which may be Mechanical, Electrical, Metallurgy etc. Below is given the list of important topics related to ypur stream based on which mqc may come in your examination.

Mechanical/Mechtronics
Elements of Mechanical Engineering (Fuels and Combustion, Properties of gases, Properties of Steam, Steam Boilers, Heat Engines, Internal Combustion Engines, Speed Control, Pumps, Couplings, Clutches and Brakes, Air Compressors, Transmission of Motion and Power)

Recommended Books


Ques: The efficiency and work ratio of a simple gas turbine cycle are
A. low
B. very low
C. high
D. very high

Ques:  The unit of angular acceleration is
A. N-m
B. m/s
C. m/s2
D.rad/s2

Ques: Which of the following is the lightest and most volatile liquid fuel?
A. Gasoline
B. Kerosene
C. Fuel oil
D. Nitrogen

Ques: The thermal efficiency of regenerative feed water cycle is ?
a) same as simple Rankine cycle thermal efficiency
b) less than simple Rankine cycle thermal efficiency
c) greater than simple Rankine cycle thermal
d) none of the above
Answer c

Ques: In regenerative feed heating cycle, feed water is heated by 
(a) extracted steam from the turbine
(b) exhaust gases from boiler
(c) heaters
(d) all of the above
Answer a

Ques: In a regenerative feed heating cycle, the greatest efficiency can be obtained when steam is extracted only from the last stage of steam turbine
(a)when steam is extracted only from the last stage of steam turbine
(b) when steam is extracted only from the first stage of steam turbine
(c) when steam is extracted only one suitable point of steam turbine
(d)when steam is extracted from several places in different stages of steam turbines
Answer d

Ques: The following is not correct for regenerative feed heating cycle: 
(a) It reduces the heat rate, and hence reduces Operating cost
(b) It increases the complication of the plant
(c) It reduces irreversibly, thus heating process in boiler tends to become revers
(d) It requires less steam flow rate for a given output power
Answer d

Ques: In regenerative feed heating 
(a) larger capacity boiler is required for a given output
(b) smaller capacity condenser is required for a given output
(c) turbine output decreases due to extraction of steam
(d) all of the above
Answer d

Ques: The following is correct for regenerative feed heating cycle 
(a) It reduces turbine blades erosion due to moisture.
(b) It requires less maintenance.
(c) it increases turbine output power for given steam flow rate
(d) It increases temperature range in the boiler, thus more thermal stresses are
- in the boiler
Answer a

Ques: The reheating of steam in a turbine
(a) increases the efficiency of the turbine
(b) increases the output power from the turbine
(c) reduces corrosion and erosion of turbine blades
(d) all of the above
Answer d

Ques: The following is not correct for reheating cycle of steam turbine 
(a) It requires less floor space
(b) It increases the work done through the turbine
(c) It reduces the erosion of the turbine blades
(d) It increases the thermal efficiency of the plant
Answer a

Ques: In reheating cycle, 
(a) fuel consumption is increased by 4 to %
(b) it is preferred for low capacity plants
(c) the complexity of operation and control increases
(d) all of the above
Answer C

Ques: The law which states that heat and work mutually convertible is known as
(b) first law of thermodynamics
(a) zeroth law of thermodynamics
(c) second law of thermodynamics
(d) third law of thermodynamics
answer b

Ques: According to first law of thermodynamics
(a) network can be produced during cycle without some heat supply.
(b) network cannot be produced during a cycle without some heat supply.
(c) network cannot be produced during a cycle with some heat supply.
(d) none of the above.
answer b

Ques:  A perpetual motion machine of first kind (defined as a machine which produces power without consuming any energy) is impossible according to
(b) first law of thermodynamics
(a) zeroth law of thermodynamics
(c) second law of thermodynamics
(d) none of above
answer b

Ques:  If all the variables of a stream are independent of time it is said to be in
(a) steady flow
(b) unsteady flow
(c) constant flow
(d) uniform flow
answer a

Ques:  The first law of thermodynamics for steady flow
(a) energy entering-energy leaving a control volume +change in stored energy.
(b) heat energy  + work done +change in internal energy
(c) heat energy-work done energy balance for a specified mass of fluid
Answer: a

Ques:  A definite area or space where some thermodynamic process takes place is known
(a) thermodynamic cycle
(c) thermodynamic
(b) thermodynamic system process
(d) law of thermodynamic
Answer: b

Ques:  In an open thermodynamic system,
(a) neither the heat and work nor the mass cross the boundary of the system
(b) heat and work cross the boundary of system but not mass.
(c) mass cross the boundary of system but not heat and work.
(d) both the heat and work as well as mass of working substances cross the boundary of the system.
Answer: d

Ques: A thermodynamic system is refereed to be an isolated system when there s transfer of across the system boundary
(a) only mass
(b) only heat and work
(c) both mass and energy
(d) neither mass nor energy
Answer: d

Ques: when two bodies are in equal temperature with third body they are also equal temperature with each other This statement known as
(a) zeroth law of thermodynamics
(b) first law of thermodynamics
(c) second law of thermodynamics
(d) third law of thermodynamics
Answer: a

Ques:  A system having single phase is called:
(a) isolated system
(b) closed system
(c) homogeneous system
(d) heterogeneous system
Answer: c

Ques:  Zeroth law of thermodynamics deals with
(a) conservation of energy
(b) conservation of mass
(c) entropy
(d) thermal equilibrium
Answer: d

Ques: First law of thermodynamics deals with
(a) conservation of mass
(b) conservation of energy
(c) thermal equilibrium
(d) principle of increase entropy
Answer: a

Ques:  Second law of thermodynamics defines
(a) internal energy
(d) work
(b) entropy
(c) heat
Answer: b

Ques: Third law of thermodynamics defines
(a) internal energy
(b) absolute zero entropy
(c) heat
(d) work
Answer: b

Ques: which statement is not true for microscopic study of thermodynamics
(a)It is statistical thermodynamics
(b) This approach to thermodynamics is concerned with individual behavior of matter.
(c) The description of system is simple, only few properties are required.
(d) The behavior of the system is found by using statistical methods.
Answer: c

Ques:  Which of the following is closed system?
(a) boiler
(b) compressor
(c) IC engine
(d) bomb calon meter
Answer: d

Ques:  Which one of the properties given below is an intensive property of system?
(a) kinetic energy
(b) volume
(c) temperature
(d) enthalpy
Answer: c

Ques:  which is not correct statement of a pure substance
(a) homogeneous in composition
(b) homogeneous in chemical aggregation.
(c) a mixture of oil and water is pure substance
(d) a mixture of ice and liquid water is pure substance.
Answer: c

Ques:  which of one statement is not valid for quasi-static process
(a) reversible process
(b) iso thermal process is quasi-static process
(c)process is a succession of equilibrium states
(d) process is very fast
Answer: d

Ques:  Which of one is not correct statement regards to heat and work
(a) naturally, heat flow from low temperature to high temperature.
(b) heat and work is path function from consider
(c) heat flow from system consider negative heat and work output system positive work.
(d)Work done in free expansion is zero.
Answer: a

Electrical/ Electronics
Elements of Electrical Engineering(D.C. Circuits, Electrostatics & Capacitance, Electro magnetics, Single Phase A.C. Circuits, Electrical Wiring, Batteries, Cables, Electrical Wiring)
Basic Electronics(Semiconductors, Diode Characteristics, Transistor Characteristics, Power Circuits and Systems)
Circuits And Networks(Circuit Theorems, Circuit Variables and Circuit Elements, Laplace Transform Analysis, Two –Port Networks)
Analog & Digital Electronics
Control theory
Electrical Power
High Voltage Engineering
Theory of Electromagnetic

Recommended Book
 

Ques: Which unit we use to measure Resistance
A. henries
B. ohms
C. hertz
D. watts
Answer: B. ohms

Ques: When a new register is added in series followed by three the overall registration
A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. remins the same
D. None of these
Answer: A. Increases

Ques:  Resistance is measured in
A. henries 
B. ohms
C. hertz 
D. watts

Ques:  How much voltage is needed to produce 2.5 A of current through a 200  resistor?
A. 50 V
B. 500 V
C. 80 V
D. 8 V

Ques:  Fourteen milli amperes can be expressed as
A. 14 MA
B. 14 µA
C. 14 kA
D. 14 mA

Ques: The attraction between the nucleus and valence electron of copper atom is
A.zero
B.weak
C.strong
D.either zero or strong

Ques: On which of the following voltage range settings will a voltmeter present the minimum load on a circuit?
A. 1 V
B. 50 V
C. 500 V
D. 1,000 V

Ques: The unit of electrical charge is the
A. coulomb
B. joule
C. volt
D. watt

Ques: In 0.050 W, there are
A. 50 kW
B. 0.00050 mW
C. 5,000 µW
D. 50 mW

To step 120 V ac up to 900 V ac, the turns ratio must be
A. 75
B. 750
C. 7.5
D. 0.13

Ques: The formula to find I when the values of V and R are known is
A. I = VR
B. I = R/V
C. V = IR
D. I = V/R

Metallurgy
Metal Forming Processes 
Rolling, Forging, Extrusion, Fracture, Creep & Fatigue
Introduction to Metal Forming:
Metallurgical aspects of metal forming, slip, twinning mechanics of plastic deformation, effects of temperature, strain rate, micro structure and friction in metal forming-yield criteria and their significance, Classification of Metal Forming Processes, Advantages and Limitations, Stress strain relations in elastic and plastic deformation, concept of flow stresses, deformation mechanisms, Hot and Cold Working Processes and It’s Effect on Mechanical Properties
Iron Making
Non - Ferrous Extractive Metallurgy
Foundry Technology
Fuels, Furnaces and Refractory
Powder Metallurgy
Alloy Design
Non Destructive Testing
Metal Joining Process
Eletro-metallurgy

Sample questions

Critical value of the Gibbs energy of nucleation at equilibrium temperature is 
(A) zero
(B) infinite
(C) positive
(D) negative

Which one of the following does NOT improve fatigue life of a steel component? 
(A) Nitriding
(B) Decarburization
(C) Improving surface finish
(D) Shot-peening

Risers are NOT required for casting 
(A) stainless steel
(B) plain carbon steel
(C) grey cast iron
(D) white cast iron

Which one of the following is a ferrite stabilizer in steels?
(A)Ni
(B)Cu
(C)Cr
(D)Mn

Q.6 Which of the following is NOT a solid state welding process?
(A) Friction stir welding
(B) Ulirasonic welding
(C) Explosive welding
(D) Flux cored arc welding

Q.7 In a sound casting. the last liquid to solidify is in the
(A) runner
(B) riser
(C) gate
(D) vent



Instrumentation
Industrial Instruments(System Thermometry,Expansion Thermometers, Radiation Thermometers, Thermo couples, Pressure Measurement-Manometers, Elastic Types, Vacuum Measurement , Level Management)

Instrumentation Systems(Instrument Project Control, Engineering Design Criteria, Control Centers and Panels, Engineering Graphical Symbols)

Sample Questions
Which of the following is an undesirable dynamic characteristic of an instrument ?
1.   Dead zone
2.   Time lag
3.   Static error
4.   Reproducibility

The smallest change in measured value to which the instrument will respond is called
accuracy
precision
amplification
resolution
sensitivity

The household energy meter is
A. indicating instrument
B. recording instrument
C. integrating instrument
D. none of the above

A dynamometer watt meter is connected in ac circuit. 
The reading will be
A. V-A product
B. average power
C. peak power
D. instantaneous power

The measured power is
A. rms power
B. average power
C. peak power
D. instantaneous power



Civil Engineering 
Building Materials, Estimating, Costing and Valuation, Surveying, Soil Mechanics, Hydraulics,
Irrigation Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Environmental Engineering.
Structural Engineering – Theory of Structures, Concrete Technology, RCC Design, Steel Design

Sample Question:
Ques The coefficient of compressiblity of soil, is the ratio of
(a)   stress to strain
(b)   stress to settlement
(c)   rate of loading to that of settlement.
(d)   strain to stress

Ques The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept
(a)  60 cm
(b)   70 cm
(c)   75 cm to 80 cm
(d)   80 cm

Ques An industrial building have
(a) A.C.sheet roof
(b) Rolling iron shutter
(c) Steel truss
(d) All

Ques Bungalow is a type of
(a) Detached building
(b) Semi detached building
(c) Row house
(d) None

Ques:As per Principal of Planning—Privacy ,door should be located at
(a) Center
(b) Corner
(c) top
(d) At any location

Ques:The compass box is made of 
(a) Iron
(b) Aluminum
(c) Brass
(d) Steel

Ques:Ranging is defined as 
(a) Measuring the distance from starting point
(b) Measuring the distance from end point
(c) Establishing intermediate point on a chain line
(d) To take an offset from the chain line

Ques:The main principle of surveying is to work from
(a) Part to the whole
(b) Whole to the part
(c) Higher to lower level
(d) Lower to higher level

Ques: The minimum water content at which the soil just begins to crumble when rolled into threads 3 mm in diameter, is known
A.liquid limit
B. plastic limit
C. shrinkage limit
D. permeability limit.

Ques: Accurate determination of water content, is made by
A.calcium carbide method
B.sand bath method
C.alcohol method
D.oven-drying method.

.....for more such questions we recommend you to buy this book



Non Technical Part
This part will include questions from the following sections
Reasoning 

18. C is A's father's nephew. D is As cousin but not the c's father are only two brothers.
brother of C. As father and  How is D related to C?
(a) Father
(b) sister
(e) None of these
(c) Mother
(d) Aunt
answer b

19. P is the son of Q while Q and R are the sisters to one another.T is the mother of R. If s is the son of T, which of the following statements is correct?
(a) T is the brother of Q
(c) Q and s are sisters
(b) s is the cousin of P
(d) s is the maternal uncle of P
R is the grandfather of P
answer d

20. A is the brother of B. B is the brother of c. D is the father of A. Based on these three statements, which of the following statements cannot be definitely true?
(a) B is the brother of A
(b) B is the son of D.
(c) A is the brother of
(d) C is the brother of A

(e) A, B and Care D's children
answer d

This section will test your reasoning ability, the questions wil be like

Ques: Which number follows this series
1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, __ ?
a) 40, b) 34, c) 25, d) 50

Ques: If BCDL = JKLT & FGAH = NOIP
Then KAFG = ???
a) SINO b) SKAH c) SANH d) SANO

Quantitative Aptitude: This section will test your quantitative skills. The mcq from this section are based on 
Time & Work
Time, Speed & Distance
Ratio & Proportion
Numbers
Geometry
Inequality
Functions
Average & Partnership

Sample Questions
Ques: Kantilal makes 80 kg of sugar worth of Rs 6.75 per kg with 120 kg worth of Rs 8 per kg. At what rate shall he sell the mixture to gain 20%.
a) Rs 7.50
b) 9
c) 8.20
d) 8.85

Ques: The simple interest at x% from x years will be Rs x on a sum of ?
a) Rs 100x
b) 100/x
c) 10x
d) 1000x

Ques: Log 0/ Log 1 is
a) 1
b) 0
c) infinity
d) None of the above

Ques: In a mixture of 60 liters, the ratio of milk & water is 2:1. If the ratio of the milk & water is to be 1:2, then the amount of water to be further added is "
a) 20 liters
b) 30 liters
c) 40 liters
d) 60 liters

Ques: If the radius of a circle is decreased by 50%, its area will decrease by 50%, its area will be decreased by ?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 75%
d) None of these

Ques: The volume of the pyramid (in cubic cm) of base area 16 sq. cm and heght 9cm is :
a) 36
b) 48
c) 72
d) 144

Ques: How many two digit number are divisible by 7 ?
a) 13, b) 14, c) 15, d) None

Ques: The Geometric mean between 16 & 81 is ?
a) 20
b) 36
c) 49
d) 50

Ques: The 8th term of the GP 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, ___ is ?
a) 2187
b) 4374
c) 1098
d) 3682

Ques: The odd in favor of event are 3:5. The probability of occurrence of the event is
a) 3/5
b) 3/8
c) 1/3
d) 1/5

General Awareness: This section will test your General Knowledge & Knowledge of Current Affairs
Sample Topics

[New]

  1. Filmmaker Pahlaj Nihalani appointed new censor board chief
  2. Eminent political scientist, theorist Rajni Kothari passed away
  3. Indian-American Frank Islam received Martin Luther award
  4. Ex-Minister Krishna Tirath joined BJP:
  5. ICICI Bank customers can use Twitter to transfer money
  6. Kiran Bedi to be BJP's CM candidate in Delhi
  7. US on Pakistan's steps against terrorism
  8. Terror threats growing due to 'active border, Pak supporting proxy war in J&K
  9. Air Asia missing Air plane details
  10. Uber Delhi rape case details
  11. PK grand opening details
  12. India test servies lost
  13. Delhi Upcoming election details
  14. Prime Minister’s Visit to US
  15. India’s Mars Mission: a Fact File
  16. India Successfully Launches PSLV-C23
  17. Modi Swach abhiyan details
  18. Indian Companies vs Foreign MNC's
  19. Bharti Walmart Discussion
  20. Coal scam singes Birla, PMO
  21. US government shutdown ends as Republicans blink
  22. Cyclone Phailin hits Odisha, AP
  23. ASI starts gold hunt in U.P. village
  24. World Bank praises MNREGA job scheme
  25. EC disallows launch of LPG scheme in poll-bound states
  26. Rail wheel manufacturing unit inaugurated in Rae Bareli
  27. Reserve 3% govt. jobs for disabled–SC
  28. India to have separate ASEAN Mission
  29. India signs MoUs with 7 countries for Nalanda University
  30. US Ship with unauthorised weapons detained off TN coast
  31. India, Nepal organise exercise ‘Surya Kiran’
  32. President pays tribute to Indian martyrs of WW I:
  33. 129th Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) meeting organised
  34. India to be world’s most populous nation by 2050– Study
  35. Former Union Minister Mohan Dharia passes away
  36. 15th Mumbai Film Festival awards

2 comments:

  1. Pl z send operater cum technician modle papae my id-pradipdas086@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Pl z send operater cum technician modle papae my id-pradipdas086@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete